Nuovi Gratis Bonus search icon Cerca Menù

Privacy Policy

CasinoBernie takes the handling of your personal data seriously. We advocate fair and transparent data processing in accordance with applicable rules.

This privacy policy explains how we process your personal data on this website.

We process the following your data

We may process the following personal data of yours:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • User ID
  • Facebook profile picture
  • IP addresses
  • Log files on your behavior on the website, including the pages you visited on the domain.
  • Time stamp
  • Address
  • Nation
  • Date of birth
  • Other data from cookies that may contain personally identifiable information.

Purpose and legal basis of the processing

Purpose

The purposes of the processing of your personal data by us are as follows:

  • Advertise the offers that are presented on this website and send the newsletter, if you have given your consent.
  • Process customer service inquiries.
  • Analysis of the activity on the page and the use of the site by visitors.
  • Prevent hacker attacks.

When you use the website, we collect your personal data. By visiting the website you cannot prevent some personal data from being collected, this is notified to you in the pop-up consent form that appears when you visit the site for the first time. The personal data we collect relates to your behavior on the site. For example, which pages you visit, when, for how long and your IP address.

IP addresses are collected to monitor for irregular traffic patterns and this is an important tool for us to prevent hacker attacks. Additionally, we are able to block visitors if their IP addresses reveal that they are in a gambling restricted location.

We process your personal data only to the extent necessary to fulfill the purposes described above, for which the data is collected.

Legal foundations

We are obliged to inform you about the legal basis for the processing of your data, which is as follows:

  • That you have given your consent to the processing of data, see the Databeskyttelsesforordningen (Data Protection Regulation) Article 6, paragraph 1, point a.
  • That the processing of personal data is carried out in consideration of the prevention of hacker attacks based on a balance of interests that precedes your fundamental rights and your right to liberty, see the Databeskyttelsesforordningen (Data Protection Regulation) article 6, paragraph 1 , point f.

Profiling

Profiling is defined as “any form of automatic processing of personal data which consists in using personal data to evaluate certain personal data concerning work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, geographical position or movement of the person “.

We use automatic decisions, profiled below, to define target groups based on geographic locations and interests. Profiling takes place on the basis of your interest in gambling by visiting this site. After your visit you can expect to see our banners on other websites, just as you may see ads on Facebook and other social media channels we use to reach our target audience.

It will also record where you access this website from, while geographic location can affect how we create our advertising campaigns. We will target campaigns in specific geographic areas in case, based on cumulative profiling data, we can conclude that there is a great interest in our marketing in certain cities / areas.

Where does your personal data come from

You are logged when you interact with us by visiting this website directly or indirectly. This could happen by interacting with our Facebook page or if you subscribed to the site’s mailing list. This can lead to targeted marketing ads.

All data derives from registration. In the event that you have interacted with our brand on Facebook, Facebook acts as an intermediary between us and the subscribers, because we receive the data via Facebook.

Facebook, when we use its platform, does not provide us with any other personally identifiable data about you other than those described in paragraph 3, unless you actively interact with our brand on Facebook.

Business partner

Transmission

We pass your data on to third parties if we have received your explicit consent to do so or if it is necessary to satisfy a legitimate interest. These third parties are listed below:

  • Authority to the extent that we are required by law.

Responsible for data processing

In order to provide you with a better service we use the following data processors:

  • LeadByte Ltd.
  • Google Ltd.
  • Facebook Ltd.
  • Sendgrid Ltd.
  • Campaign Monitor Ltd.
  • Microsoft Ltd.
  • Innocraft Ltd.
  • Match2One AB
  • Digital Ocean LLC
  • DRH Internet Inc. (Green Arrow)
  • Ontraport
  • SendX
  • Aweber

Transfer of data to a third country

We will transfer your personal data to recipients outside the EU and the EEA.

The transfer involves the following organizations based in the United States: Facebook Ltd., Google Ltd., Sendgrid Ltd., Microsoft Ltd. and Campaign Monitor Ltd. Furthermore, the transfer of some personal data involves Innocraft Ltd. which is based in New Zealand .

The EU Commission has taken a decision on the level of security of personal data and in this it seems that the level of security in the US is not sufficient. However, the EU Commission has established that US-based organizations are “safe areas” if they have joined the EU-US Privacy Shield.

The EU Commission considers New Zealand a safe third country.

We transfer data to the following U.S.-based organizations that are party to the Privacy Shield Agreement:

  • Facebook Ltd.
  • Google Ltd.
  • Sendgrid Ltd.
  • Microsoft Ltd.
  • Ontraport
  • SendX

The transfer of personal data to Campaign Monitor Ltd. complies with the European Commission’s Standard Agreement.

Cancellation

I tuoi dati personali vengono conservati solo per il tempo necessario per adempiere allo scopo, a meno che non sia richiesto altro in conformità con la legislazione, in particolare le norme della legge contabile sulla conservazione delle registrazioni contabili per 5 anni, nonché per l’anno in corso.

I file di registro, inclusi gli indirizzi IP, vengono archiviati per 5 anni prima di essere eliminati. I dati di Google Analytics vengono conservati per 26 mesi prima di essere eliminati.

I tuoi diritti

Informazioni di contatto, se desideri utilizzare i tuoi diritti

Se desideri sfruttare i diritti indicati di seguito, devi contattarci tramite i contatti elencati nella parte superiore della presente Privacy Policy.

  • Diritto alla conoscenza (vedi dati personali): hai il diritto di ottenere informazioni sui tuoi dati personali che elaboriamo così come su una serie di informazioni aggiuntive. La conoscenza dei dati non deve violare i diritti degli altri e i diritti di libertà.
  • Diritto alla correzione: hai il diritto di ottenere la correzione dei tuoi dati personali se non veritieri.
  • Diritto alla cancellazione dei dati personali: in casi speciali hai il diritto di ottenere la cancellazione dei dati personali su di te prima del termine che prevede la cancellazione automatica.
  • Diritto alla limitazione del trattamento dei dati: in alcuni casi hai il diritto di limitare il trattamento dei tuoi dati personali. Se utilizzi il diritto di limitare il trattamento, potremo elaborare i dati – tranne che per l’archiviazione – con il tuo consenso, o se i requisiti legali lo richiedono, o per proteggere una persona o importanti interessi pubblici.
  • Diritto alla trasmissione dei dati (portabilità dei dati): visto che il trattamento dei tuoi dati personali è basato sul consenso o su un contratto e detto trattamento avviene automaticamente, la portabilità dei dati è un tuo diritto. Ciò implica che hai il diritto di ottenere i dati personali che ti vengono inviati in un formato strutturato e leggibile da un computer e che hai il diritto di trasmetterli a un altro fornitore di servizi.
  • Right to object: in some cases you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, however legal. You can also object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing.
  • Right to withdraw consent: Since we base our data processing on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it in whole or in part. The withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the data processing we have previously conducted. The revocation of your consent has no retroactive validity.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish DPA guide which you can find at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Claim

If you wish to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data, you have the right to do so to the Danish DPA, here are their contact details:

Datatilsynet (DPA)

Indirizzo: Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen

Email: dt @ datatilsynet.dk

Phone: + 45 33 19 32 00

Website: www.datatilsynet.dk

Cookie management

This policy was originally written in Danish (DK). To the extent that any translated version of this text conflicts with the Danish version, the Danish version applies. We reserve the right to make changes to our cookie and privacy policy. Any such changes will appear on this page and take effect immediately.

What are cookies?

This website uses, like most other sites, cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer, phone, tablet or similar device with the purpose of recognizing the device, remembering preferences, creating statistics and targeting ads. Cookies can contain text, numbers or dates, but no personal data is stored in a cookie and they cannot contain malicious code (such as a virus). We and the following data controllers have access to stored data: Microsoft Ltd., Google Ltd., Match2One AB and Facebook Ltd.

When using our website, you accept the use of cookies, including third-party cookies, but you can delete or block them at any time. At the bottom of this page you can see which cookies are stored on your computer, mobile phone, tablet or other device when you use our website.

If you delete or block cookies, advertisements will become less relevant to you and will appear more often. You may also encounter website malfunctions and unable to access certain content.

Cookies are also stored in log files that are collected by site users. Log files are generated by all websites and this site is no exception. Basically the log files contain an overview of 1) which pages were visited on the site, 2) when they were visited and 3) where the visitors came from, which means that the log files collect the user’s IP address . Based on the data collected in the log file, we are only able to see which city you are accessing the site from and not your exact geographic location. You can read more about how we process your personal data, including your IP address in our Privacy Policy.

These log files are used both to monitor traffic on the site and as a security measure. One of the reasons we collect IP addresses is that we can use them to prevent hacker attacks.

If we see an unusual pattern in the log files where the traffic is coming from, this may be a sign of an attempted hacker attack. By monitoring the location of users via IP addresses we are better equipped to prevent hacker attacks.

Log files, including IP addresses, are stored for 5 years before being deleted.

What do we use cookies for?

We use cookies for a variety of purposes, such as optimizing our marketing efforts and your user experience and also to protect and improve the functionality of our websites.

Some of the data we collect through cookies is used to analyze the behavior of our users on the site. Cookies can give us an overview of what type of devices are used to access the site, which pages users visit, which marketing channels users come from and how long they spend on the site. It will be recorded and included in our site analyzes even if users click on advertisements or affiliate links on the site.

We use the data to optimize our marketing efforts and as a tool to improve the user experience and optimize our website and to target online ads so as to show you more relevant ads.

Cookies are also used to make the site more functional for its users. The use of cookies allows users not to have to download all the data when they visit the site because the site remembers their preferences. This optimizes the user experience, content loading and site response time.

The use of cookies allows you to continuously adapt the site to the needs of the user identified through their behavior.

In addition to us, some third parties leave cookies on your device when you use the site. You can read more about what these third parties are in the “Cookies left by third parties” section.

What cookies do we use?

You can see the list of cookies that are stored on your computer, mobile phone or tablet when you use our site, at the bottom of this page. Below we will deepen the use of the different types of cookies.

Heat map:

The website periodically uses heat maps, which show the location of users on the site. These data and information about it are stored.

Specifically, the heat map is a tool to identify how the specific movement of users on the website occurs and knowing it can be useful in the process of optimizing our website and its layout.

Cookies used for analysis

The site uses the “Google Analytics” and “Matomo” programs to analyze from which geographical locations users access the site. This can be identified via the users’ IP addresses.

Geographic location means, as previously mentioned, that we are unable to see users’ addresses or exact locations, however the level of detail allows us to see which city the user is accessing the site from.

The reason we obtain information about the user’s geographic location is first and foremost to ensure that we allow access only to users logged in from a country whose legislation allows gambling.

The site also collects anonymous statistics of the user’s visits to the site, including the number of visits, the average time spent on the site and which pages have been loaded. The goal is to segment site users based on factors such as demographics and geographic origin, which makes it possible to structure and understand your target audience in order to show them targeted online ads.

Targeted advertising

When you use this site, cookies are stored on your computer, mobile or tablet, this ensures that online ads can be targeted in a way that is particularly relevant to you, when you use social media such as Facebook and Instagram and when you visit other websites. This may also result in our banner ads being shown to you when you browse other websites.

Targeted ads end no later than 180 days from the last time you visited the site. You can also avoid targeted ads by deleting or blocking cookies.

Cookies left by third parties

You may encounter various external plugins on the website, such as embedded Youtube videos or similar functions. These plugins can leave a cookie on your computer, mobile phone or tablet. This category of cookies comes from third-party services on the site.

Common third party cookies include:

  • Youtube – May be present on the site due to videos embedded in the site
  • Affiliate link cookies: they may be present on the site in links to the sites of game providers (casinos, poker sites, bingo sites and betting sites)

The reason we have included these solutions on the site is that they may allow us to offer our users more features (such as videos) and other benefits.

How long do we keep user information?

Information on user visits to the site is stored for up to 26 months by Google Analytics. If a user visits the site again during the 26 months, the archiving period is restarted and the data will be archived for 26 months thereafter. This is also known as “data retention”.

Data collection complies with Google guidelines and does not include users’ personal information.

The purpose of continuous data collection and storage for up to 26 months is to offer our users the best possible experience on our site.

Google Analytics data is stored for up to 26 months in order to create statistics on the annual development of the site, to be able to compare the data with past ones and to measure site traffic.

Users who interacted with or visited the site through Facebook Marketing will be stored in a Facebook pixel for up to 180 days, in accordance with Facebook’s guidelines. All data is made anonymous by Facebook.

The purpose of the Facebook Pixel is to target ads and site marketing via Facebook and to present users with ads that meet their interests and needs.

How can I delete cookies?

If you don’t want to store cookies on your computer, mobile phone or tablet, you can delete them at any time, it’s simple and doesn’t take much time. You can find a guide on how to delete cookies at the following address: https://www.digitaltrends.com/computing/how-to-delete-cookies/

If you do not want your computer, mobile or tablet to store cookies while browsing online, you can choose to block them all or to receive a warning whenever your computer, mobile or tablet wishes to store a cookie. At the following link you can find a guide on how to change your browser settings to block cookies: https://www.wikihow.com/Disable-Cookies

Last updated: 14/08/2018

CasinoBernie » Privacy Policy
pixel
Utilizziamo i cookie (compresi i cookie di terze parti) per proteggere le funzioni del sito, le statistiche e le attività di marketing su siti Web di terze parti. Utilizzando il sito si accetta che i propri dati personali siano raccolti ed elaborati per la delineazione del profilo utente e l'invio di pubblicità mirate. Continuando a utilizzare il sito, l'utente accetta le nostre politiche sui cookie e sulla privacy.
OK